PRIVACY

CHSI PRIVACY POLICY

Accountability

Centre for Health & Safety Innovation (“CHSI”, “we” or “us”) recognizes its responsibility to protect personal information under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”) and all similar legislation. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes CHSI’s collection, use and disclosure practices related to information about an identifiable individual (“personal information”) and applies to personal information processed on or through the CHSI website, http://www.corporateeventcentre.ca (the “Website”), or in connection with an account application or order form which makes reference to this Privacy Policy.

 

Purposes for processing personal information

CHSI processes personal information to provide access to this Website and its content, for facility rentals of rooms located at 5110 Creekbank Road, Mississauga, Ontario and to administer payments for use of such rooms or other CHSI facilities (the “CHSI Services”).

 

Personal information processed by CHSI

In connection with providing the CHSI Services, we may collect, use or disclose your name, title, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone or fax number, and information from your credit card or government-issued identification. We limit the type and amount of personal information we process according to what is reasonably necessary to provide the CHSI Services to you.

 

How we obtain consent

Except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law, if we request your personal information, we will seek your consent and tell you why we need to collect and use it. We will also seek your consent for any new use of your personal information for which we have not obtained your consent previously. In cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose we may imply your consent. In any case where we process sensitive personal information, such as credit card information, we will obtain express consent prior to processing.

 

CHSI may share your personal information with its affiliates solely for the purpose of providing the CHSI Services. Unless required by applicable laws, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties, other than those for which the information was collected, without your prior consent. We are required to share your information with payment processing companies that we may retain to perform certain services in order to provide the CHSI Services.

 

If you decide to withdraw your consent, you may provide notice by contacting our Privacy Officer (defined below) at the addresses below.

 

Access to your personal information

Subject to limited exceptions, you have a right to access your personal information that is in our custody or control. We may refuse to disclose personal information if it would reveal confidential commercial information about us, or if doing so would reveal personal information about another individual.

 

You may make a request to access to your personal information, to inquire about our use or disclosure of your personal information, or to request a correction of an error or omission in such personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer at the addresses below. Fees may apply to these requests, but we will advise you of the costs prior to processing your request.

 

Links to third party resources

The Website may contain third party content and hyperlinks to third party websites not owned or operated by CHSI. This Privacy Policy does not govern those third party resources and we encourage you to independently inquire about the privacy practices of such organizations.

 

Retention and security safeguards

We take reasonable steps, consistent with our activities in providing CHSI Services to keep your personal information safeguarded, regardless of its format. Such safeguards include training our staff to implement and adhere to this Privacy Policy.

 

CHSI protects personal information in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and makes every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, including any unauthorized access.

 

We only retain personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or for legal or business purposes. Personal information that is no longer needed is destroyed or rendered non-identifying, in accordance with appropriate security standards such as paper shredding or permanent deletion of electronic data.

 

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer is responsible for administering this Privacy Policy and CHSI’s compliance with PIPEDA. Should you have any inquiries, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please consult our Privacy Officer. CHSI’s current privacy officer is Nicole Lobb (the “Privacy Officer”) and may be contacted at:

 

      Centre for Health & Safety Innovation

      5110 Creekbank Road, Suite 100

      Mississauga, Ontario L4W 0A1

      Attention: Nicole Lobb

      Telephone: 905-614-2155

 

Updates

If we change, modify or update the provisions of this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on the Website. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically to remain informed about CHSI’s current policies related to collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated: April 30, 2012.

 

Corporate Event Centre

5110 Creekbank Road

Mississauga, Ontario.

Tel: (905) 219-0044

info@corporateeventcentre.ca

Find Us On

2016 CHSI – Centre for Health & Safety Innovation | Privacy Policy